Waynesboro Mayors

Mayors of Basic City and Waynesboro, Virginia
Click on description for photo or view slideshow below.
1890 - 1893 (July 8, 1890 - June 6, 1893) Wright, R.G., Mayor

1895 - 1896 (Dec 2 1895 - July 1 1896) Griffith , R. Sumter, MD Basic City Mayor

1896 - 1896 (Nov 4, 1896 - Dec 7, 1896) Calfee, A.P., Basic City Mayor

1896 - 1902 (Dec 7, 1896 - Aug 2, 1902) Griffith, R. Sumter, MD Basic City Mayor

1898 - 1904 (July 1, 1898 - Sept 1, 1904) Loth, W.J., Mayor

1902 - 1904 (Aug. 2, 1902 - Sept. 10, 1904) Hibbert, Nathaniel Basic City Mayor

1904 - 1905 (Sept. 1, 1904 - July 10, 1905) Vance, R.G., Mayor

1906 - 1908 (Sept. 1, 1906 - Aug. 31, 1908) Van Lear, C.A., Basic City Mayor

1908 - 1912 (Sept. 1, 1908 - Aug. 31, 1912) Gardner, W.H., Basic City Mayor

1912 - 1914 (Sept. 3, 1912 - Aug. 31, 1914) Glass, W.W., Waynesboro Mayor

1912 - 1916 (Sept 3, 1912 - Aug 31, 1916) Heatwole, E.H., Basic City Mayor

1916 - 1918 (Sept 1 1916 - Aug 31 1918) Jordan, Louis Fenimore, Basic City Mayor

1918 - 1920 (Sept 1, 1918 - Aug 31 1920) Griffith, R Sumter MD Basic City Mayor

1918 - 1924 (Sept 1, 1918 - Sept 1 1924) Hudgins, M.H., Colonel Mayor

1920 - 1922 (Sept 1, 1920 - July 19, 1922) Heatwole, E.H., Basic City Mayor

1922 - 1923 (Sept 1, 1922 - Aug 6, 1923) Maxwell, John Noble Basic City Mayor

1926 - 1928 (Sept 1, 1926 - Sept 1 1928) Quesenbery, C.G., Mayor

1928 - 1930 (Sept 1, 1928 - Sept 8, 1930) Gardner, W.H., Mayor

1930 - 1932 (Sept 8, 1930 - April 4, 1932) Maxwell, John Noble Waynesboro Mayor

1932 - 1934 (April 4, 1932 - Sept 1, 1934) Gardner, W.H., Mayor

1934 - 1936 (Sept 1, 1934 - Sept 1, 1936) Ellison, W.G., Mayor

1936 - 1946 (Sept 1, 1936 - Sept 1, 1946), Harding, Alonzo Rice, Mayor

1946 - 1948 (Sept 2, 1946 - Sept 1, 1948) Hall, Samuel Haden, Mayor

1948 - 1952 (Sept 1, 1948 - Sept 1, 1952) Loth, Francis, Mayor

1952 - 1954 (Sept 1, 1952 - Sept 1, 1954) Bower, Harper Aldine, Mayor

1954 - 1956 (Sept 1, 1954 - Sept 1, 1956) Austin, S Y Jr Mayor

1956 - 1958 (Sept 1, 1956 - Sept 1, 1958) Caldwell, Williams, Mayor

1958 - 1960 (Sept 1, 1958 - Sept 1, 1960) Black, Harry, Mayor

1960 - 1962 (Sept 1, 1960 - April 30, 1962) Crutchfield, George, Mayor

1962 - 1962 (May 1, 1962 - Sept 3, 1962) McClung, Charles, Mayor

1962 - 1968 (Sept 4, 1962 - Sept 3, 1968) Jordan, W. Clark Mayor

1968 - 1970 (Sept 3, 1968 - Sept 1, 1970) Cooper, Benjamin Mayor

1970 - 1972 (Sept 1, 1970 - Sept 1, 1972) Yount, J B III Mayor

1972 - 1974 (Sept 1, 1972 - Sept 1, 1974) Scott, Ben Mayor

1974 - 1978 (Sept 3, 1974 - Sept 1, 1978) Hausrath, Louis Jr Mayor

1978 - 1982 (Sept 1, 1978 - June 30, 1982) Tomey, Harley Mayor

1982 - 1984 (July 1, 1982 - June 30, 1984) Brooks, Louis Mayor

1984 - 1986 (July 1, 1984 - June 30, 2986) Kindt, Warren

1986 - 1994 (July 1, 1986 - June 30, 1994) Gorsuch, Thomas Mayor

1994 - 1996 (July 1, 1994 - June 30, 1996) Brooks, Louis, Jr. 

1996 - 2004 (July 1, 1996 - June 30, 2004) Ricketts, Charles III, Esq.

2004 - 2008 (July 1, 2004 - June 30, 2008) Reynolds, Thomas Mayor

2008 - 2010 (July 1, 2008 - June 30, 2010) Williams, Timothy Mayor

2010 - 2012 (July 1, 2010 - June 30, 2012) Lucente, Frank Mayor

2012 - 2016 (July 1, 2012 - June 30, 2016) Allen, Bruce Mayor